Analysis of uterine natural killer cells and retinoid metabolism pathway during decidualization of human endometrial stromal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Keiji  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60459162)
Research Collaborator OZAKI Rie  順天堂大学, 医学部, 大学院生
OCHIAI Asako  順天堂大学, 医学部, 大学院生
IKEMOTO Yuko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子宮内膜 / 脱落膜化 / 妊娠 / 習慣流産 / レチノイド / 子宮NK細胞 / レスベラトロール / サーチュイン / 子宮内膜間質細胞 / 子宮内膜脱落膜化 / 細胞分化 / レチノイン酸 / グルココルチコイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In pregnancy, decidual transformation of human endometrial stromal cells (HESCs) is essential for embryo implantation. Uterine natural killer (uNK) cells in HESCs induce angiogenesis at implantation, but aberrant elevated uNK cell levels are associated with reproductive failure including recurrent pregnancy loss. We identified that 11βHSD1/GR/MR signaling pathway regulated uNK cells and MR-dependent retinoid (vitamin A) metabolism pathway in primary HESC cultures decidualized in vitro. The wholesale reprogramming of the retinoid signaling, transport, and metabolism pathways in decidualizing HESCs may be critical in limiting exposure of the implanting conceptus in early pregnancy. Furthermore, optimal decidual transformation of primary cultures may involve not only cell differentiation also apoptosis or senescence of specific subpopulations.