| Project/Area Number |
25861516
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | St. Marianna University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
KOIZUMI Hirotaka 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10215155)
KUMAI Toshio 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40139671)
NISHIKAWA Hiroyuki 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究技術員 (90387077)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | レクチンマイクロアレイ / 子宮頸癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / 子宮頸部扁平上皮癌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cervical cancer is an aggressive malignancy for which useful diagnostic markers are not presently available. Altered protein glycosylation is a universal feature of cancer cells. Distinctive glycan structures are associated with specific types of cancer, but little is known about the complete glycan profile of each tumor and progress has been hindered by a lack of available techniques. Formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded tumor and non-tumor tissues were obtained from 16 patients with cervical cancer. Sections that included both tumor and non-tumor tissues were examined to detect alterations of glycans from the lectin-binding patterns. As a result, we found that Hippeastrum hybrid lectin was the best marker for distinguishing cervical cancer from normal squamous epithelium. Histochemistry confirmed specific staining of squamous cell carcinoma by Hippeastrum hybrid lectin in the 16 tissue specimens.