Signal transduction mechanism in cochlea outer hair cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KITANI Rei  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80436047)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords外有毛細胞 / コレステロール / 脂質二重膜 / 細胞内シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Outer hair cells (OHCs) were isolated from young albino guinea pig cochlea, observed with IX-73 microscope (OLYMPUS, Japan). Cell images were analyzed off-line using and further processed using Sigmaplot software (Systat Software, CA). Cholesterol depletion using methyl -beta-cyclodextrin shortened and widened OHC length, while cholesterol loading never changed in OHC length. Y-27632 as ROCK inhibitor changed neither in OHC length nor in shortening rate of OHC length induced by osmotic change and cholesterol depletion. This suggest that cholesterol and cell membrane lipid could affect the regulation of cytoskeleton, however, the pathway of signal transduction via lipid raft in OHC might be complex.