Risk stratifications for oropharyngeal carcinoma in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saito Yuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40611009)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中咽頭癌 / HPV / 頭頸部癌 / パピローマウィルス / リスク分類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over a 9-year period, a retrospective case comparison study of the pathology database was conducted. We performed immunohistochemistry for the p16 protein, in situ hybridization for human papillomavirus-deoxyribonucleic acid and polymerase chain reaction for the human papillomavirus-deoxyribonucleic acid oncogene E6 in oropharyngeal carcinoma in Japanese patients. In oropharyngeal carcinoma, the prevalences of p16(+)human papillomavirus(+), p16(+)human papillomavirus(-), p16(-)human papillomavirus(+) and p16(-)human papillomavirus(-) were 32% (48/150), 7% (10/150), 2% (3/150) and 59% (89/150), respectively.In multivariate Cox regression models, p16 was the independent prognostic factor, regardless of human papillomavirus status. The conclusion is p16 expression was a reliable prognostic and biomarker regardless of human papillomavirus status.