Curcumin suppresses replication of respiratory syncytial virus and release of inflammatory cytokines and chemokines in normal human nasal epithelial cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKUNI Tsuyoshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40464490)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒト鼻粘膜上皮 / 呼吸器ウイルス / RSウイルス / 上皮バリア機能 / 抗NF-kB作用 / elF2α / ヒト鼻粘膜 / 上皮 / 自然免疫 / NF-kB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) is one of the most important pathogens for bronchitis, pneumoniae and asthma in infants and young childrens. However, an effective vaccine and anti-viral therapy for RSV infection have not yet been developed. RSV replicats in the airway mucosa, where it may produce umcomplicated upper respiratory infection or spread distally to lower airways, producing more sever lower respiratory tract infection. In this study, we showed that curcumin which has multipharmacological effects including inhibition of NF-kB activation, proteasome activation and elF2 alpha dephosphorylation prevented the replication of RSV in human nasal epithelial cells. Inhibition of RSV in HNECs by curcumin may be effective treatment and prevention for severe lower respiratory disease.