Apoptosis induction after HSV infection on facial and auditory nerve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Yamano Koji  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20597819)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords単純ヘルペスウイルス / 顔面神経 / 聴神経 / 単純ヘルペスウイルス1型 / 単純ヘルペスウイルス2型 / アポトーシス / HSV / 難聴 / めまい / Bell麻痺 / 突発性難聴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HSV types 1 and 2 were inoculated into the middle ear of mice, and the function of the cochlear and vestibular nerves was assessed. Histopathological changes were examined with hematoxylin and eosin staining. Anti-HSV immunohistochemistry staining and TUNEL staining were done to investigate the relationship between HSV-infected cells and apoptotic cells. Results: Hearing loss and vestibular dysfunction were observed in all mice after inoculation of HSV type 1 or 2. In the cochlear duct, columnar epithelial cells in the stria vascularis were infected with HSV, but only a portion of the infected cells underwent apoptosis. In contrast, many uninfected cells in the spiral organ of Corti were apoptotic. Vestibular dysfunction was observed when vestibular ganglion cells were largely infected, but not apoptotic.
Next, we injected AM-111, anti-apoptosis peptide into the middle ear of mice. However, no effect was observed.