Project/Area Number |
25861593
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO SHIN 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80365577)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 頭頸部癌 / Niban / EGFR / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / ストレスタンパク / 多段階発癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The cellular function of Niban are largely unknown. The purpose of this study is to clarify Niban functions. First, we evaluated the immunohistochemistry of Niban using paraffin-embedded tissue sections from oral cancer model mice. As a result, Niban increased in all cases like human oral cancer cases. Next, we evaluated the cetuximab sensitivity of human oral cancer to compare Niban expression with EGFR expression using immunohistochemistry method. As a result, Niban expression was mainly seen in cancer cytoplasm, the other side EGFR expression was seen in cancer cell membrane. This results suggest that Niban effect is different from EGFR effect in oral cancer cell and that Niban probably impossible to detect cetuximab sensitivity in oral cancer.