A novel regerative therapy for sensorineural hearing loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Satoshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (20648539)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords突発性難聴 / 内耳虚血 / 胚性細胞 / 骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 虚血性難聴 / 胚性幹細胞 / 内耳再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sensory hair cells and auditory neurons do not regenerate throughout life, and loss of these cells is irreversible and cumulative. However recent advances in stem cell biology have provided hope that stem cell therapy will come closer to regenerating sensory hair cells and auditory neurons in humans. In the present study, we have investigated the effects of sodium valproate on the fate of embryonic stem cells. Consequently sodium valproate has clearly demonstrated to promote neurogenesis of ES cells. Thereafter we performed the comprehensive gene expression analysis of ES cells during differentiation into inner ear progenitor cells. Furthermore. to establish the methods for selecting inner ear progenitor cells exclusively, we have integrated GFP, a reporter gene, into the Tlx3 allele of the ES cell lines.