Establishment of the method to presume binocular visual field considering dominance of eyes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAYAMA Chihiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50570701)
Research Collaborator ASAOKA Ryo  東京大学, 眼科視覚矯正科, 病院講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords緑内障 / 視野 / 眼優位性 / QOL / QoVL / 両眼視
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The method to evaluate dominance of eyes had been established but it had not a large impact on speculating binocular visual field. It was important to apply the item response theory (Rasch analysis) when investigating the patient’s quality of life. It was also advantageous to apply machine learning methods, such as the random Forests method, when predicting patients’ quality of life form the results of visual field. When interpreting the results of visual field measurement, it is useful to evaluate the reliability of visual field using the Gazetracking results (eye movements). Also, when analyzing the progression rate of visual field, it is useful to apply the least absolute shrinkage and selection operator (Lasso) regression and also cluster-wise regression method.