Hemodynamic analysis of erythrocyte aggregates in diabetic retinopathy using adaptive optics scanning laser ophthalmoscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UJI Akihito  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60534302)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords補償光学 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 網膜循環 / 眼光学 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetic retinopathy is one of the leading causes of visual impairment in japan. Adaptive Optics Scanning Laser Ophthalmoscopy (AO-SLO) has enabled noninvasive and direct monitoring of blood flow. We analyzed the retinal hemorheologic characteristics using AO-SLO in normal subjects, diabetic patients without diabetic retinopathy (NDR), and diabetic patients with nonproliferative diabetic retinopathy (NPDR). Although differences in erythrocyte aggregate velocity in the parafoveal network were found between normal subjects and NPDR patients, but not between normal subjects and NDR patients, erythrocyte aggregates in NDR patients and NPDR patients showed lower elongation rates than those observed in normal subjects. Differences in the proportion of each type of ST image were found between normal subjects and diabetic patients, suggesting that ST images can be used to visualize subclinical rheologic changes related to retinopathy in diabetic patients.