Development of new detection method of AMD through the unbalance of compliment factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Kazuhito  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00347460)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / 補体 / マクロファージ / 眼病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a new method of early detection of AMD, we did immunohistochemistry of various compliment factors in the human donor eyes that include both normal eyes and AMD patients eyes. We also developed the new Ex Vivo evaculation method of the pharmacological effects of some seed chemicals. We found the new effect of GRA family chemicals that downregulated the TNF production of the LPS stimulated macrophages. In addition, we also analysed the serum from some kinds of posterior ocular inflammation disease patients including AMD about 53 kinds of cytokines and 8 kinds of complement inhibitory factors. We choose ten useful parameter cytokines to develop the new early detection method of AMD.