iPSC-derived Neural Crest Cells Promotes Scarless Wound Healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Miyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80574912)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 神経堤細胞 / 創傷治癒 / 液性因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neural crest cells (NCCs) have the ability to differentiate into various types of cells and contribute various tissues. We took notice of the multipotency of NCCs and considered the possibility that NCCs are involved in scarless fetal wound healing. To address the role of NCCs in scarless wound healing, we employed iPSC-derived NCCs and a mouse corneal scarring model. We found that iPSC-derived NCCs injection into injured mouse cornea significantly reduced the scar formation due to injury compared with fibroblast injection. Cytokine array analysis revealed that the expression patterns of cytokines in iPSC-derived NCCs correspond to that in fetal wound healing. In particular, low expression levels of inflammatory cytokines IL-6 and IL-8 were found. These results suggest that scarless wound healing by iPSC-derived NCCs was caused by anti-inflammatory cytokines.