Mechanism of inhibition of Muller cell dedifferentiation and proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH FUMINORI  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50435723)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsミュラー細胞 / 網膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the mechanism of Muller cell dedifferentiation and proliferation in rodent models of photoreceptor damage. We examined expression Notch1 and Notch2 at mRNA and protein levels after photoreceptor damage. We found that expression of Notch1 and Notch2 mRNA are highly induced. Notch2 protein expression is also changes, accordingly. In contrast, we didn't detect Notch1 protein. We found that expression of Notch1 protein leveles increse with proteasome inhibitor. Our findings reveal that the degradation of Notch protein by ubiquitin-proteasome system may be one of the mechanisms that limit retinal regeneration in mammals.