Identification of novel biomarker candidates for immunohistochemical diagnosis of biliary atresia using a proteomic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OTAKE Kohei  三重大学, 医学部, 助教 (40378344)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords胆道閉鎖症 / バイオマーカー / プロテオミクス / shotgun proteomics / MRM / 免疫組織学的染色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biliary atresia is a rare pediatric liver disease of unknown etiology and unpredictable outcome, even when there has been timely diagnosis and surgery. Intraoperative cholangiography is the only reliable method to diagnosis biliary atresia definitely. The aim of this study was to identify a novel biomarker for diagnosing biliary atresia. Fifty-eight proteins, including ANXA2,BHMT,CTSD and HMGCS2, were only detected in biliary atresia using shotgun proteomic analysis. Each proteotypic peptide of ANXA2,BHMT,CTSD and HMGCS2 was detected at a significantly higher level in biliary atresia by multiple reaction monitoring. Immunohistochemistry revealed that the expression levels of ANXA2,BHMT,CTSD and HMGCS2 were significantly higher in the liver tissues of patients with biliary atresia. In conclusion, the detected proteins, including ANXA2,BHMT,CTSD and HMGCS2, could be potential biomarkers for diagnosing biliary atresia.