The research on the expression of aldehyde dehydrogenase 1 on cancer stem cells of pediatric solid tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakahata Kengo  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50643532)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / アルデヒド脱水素酵素1 / 横紋筋肉腫 / ジスルフィラム / 血管新生阻害 / アルデヒド脱水素酵素1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have demonstrated that aldehyde dehydrogenase 1 (ALDH1) is a marker for cancer stem cells (CSCs) in adult cancers. We examined the characteristics of the cells with a high ALDH1 activity (ALDH1high cells) in rhabdomyosarcoma (RMS). We used the human embryonal RMS (ERMS) cell lines RD and KYM-1, and sorted the cells into two subpopulations: ALDH1high cells, and cells with a low ALDH1 activity (ALDH1low cells). To demonstrate that ALDH1high cells have stronger CSC characteristics than ALDH1low cells, we performed both in vitro and in vivo assays. ALDH1high cells comprised 3.9% and 8.2% of the total RD and KYM-1 cells, respectively. ALDH1high cells showed a higher capacity for self-renewal and tumor formation. With regard to chemoresistance, the survival rate of ALDH1high cells was higher following treatment with chemotherapeutic agents for RMS.
We confirmed that ALDH1high RD and KYM-1 cells had characteristics of CSCs, and that ALDH1 is a potential marker of CSCs in eRMS.