Novel cancer treatment by the combination of the iPS cells-derived dendric cells therapy and the radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Hirano Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 移植免疫研究室, 共同研究員 (00414334)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん / 樹状細胞 / 腫瘍免疫学 / iPS細胞 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, this research developed a differentiation method of human iPS cells-derived dendritic cells (human iPS-DC). Based on the method to generate murine iPS-DC, which we reported in a previous work, we established the method to generate the dendritic cells from human iPS cells by the co-culture with OP9 cells, which is one of stromal cell lines. In this process, we established a new method to generate murine iPS-DC. This method needs less period than the previous methods. The investigation of the mechanism and the application of this new technology to human iPS cells will be issues to be addressed in the future.
Second, we developed a method to prepare tumor-bearing model mice by the injection of a melanoma cell line, to investigate a new treatment method of cancer by the combination of the iPS-DC injection and the radiation therapy. However, we could not verify the therapeutic effect.