Research on cytological characteristics of human nail tissue for regenerating nail matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
USAMI Satoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10635577)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords爪ケラチノサイト / 硬ケラチン / サイトカイン / 爪培養 / ケラチノサイト / 細胞増殖曲線 / サイトケラチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established cell separation, primary and passage culture methods of nail and skin keratinocytes harvested from polydactyly patients. Next, we examined the effects of various stimulating factors on the functions of these keratinocytes and hard keratins. Nail and skin keratinocytes showed similar cell characteristics, however, the nail keratinocytes differentiated and cornified earlier losing their ability to undergo cell division. Basal FGF and EGF proliferated keratinocytes at a low concentration (0.1-5ng/ml), and inhibited their growth at a high concentration. On the one hand, Vitamin D showed concentration-dependent inhibition. With regard to the production of hard keratin in a nail keratinocyte monolayer culture, Vitamin D group showed higher production; bFGF and EGF increased the production in a concentration-dependent manner.