effect of platelet rich plasma and fibroblast grouth factor for wound healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SATO Seiichi  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (50457628)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多血小板血漿 / 繊維芽細胞増殖因子 / PRP / FGF-2 / PRP-F療法 / コラーゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the effect of paltelet rich plasma (PRP) and fibroblast growth factor (FGF) for wound healing was assessed. Animal model using mouse was used for this study. For this study, the ulcer was made on the back of the mouse model. The combined liquid using PRP and FGF (PRP + FGF) was put on the ucler or inject in the dermal layer of the ulcer. As the result of our study, the wound was healded earlier in tha group that PRP + FGF was adminisiterred than tha group that was not adminisiterred. We could not find significant difference between the single spine method and the double spine method.