Photodynamic therapy for multiple-drug resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa using 5-aminolevulinic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SAKAHARA Daisuke  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (30647912)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords緑膿菌 / 光線力学療法 / 5-アミノレブリン酸 / EDTA / 5-ALA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Total porphyrin production was increased when P. aeruginosa was treated with ALA, while PpIX was also increased markedly when ALA and EDTA were added simultaneously. A bactericidal effect on P. aeruginosa was not observed when PDT was conducted using ALA alone, although a bacteriostatic effect was observed after treatment with both ALA and EDTA.The optimal LED wavelength for PDT was 410 nm. Further investigations are needed to determine whether PDT combined with ALA and EDTA treatment has a bacteriostatic effect in vivo.