Project/Area Number |
25861701
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 皮膚線維芽細胞 / 瘢痕 / 線維芽細胞 / 瘢痕治療 / 瘢痕形成 / 部位特異性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fibroblasts, which consist of many subpopulations with different functions, play important roles in the healing process after tissue injury. It has been suggested that fibroblasts located in deep layer (DF) of dermis are involved more deeply in tissue fibrosis than fibroblasts located in superficial layer (SF) of dermis. In this study, we made a comprehensive evaluation of the difference between DFs and SFs with microarray analysis. In the result, 692 were selected as differentially expressed genes out of a total of 19638 genes. Some signaling pathways such as TGF-b were detected to differ between SFs and DFs. Furtheremore, new finding is that PI16 and APCDD1 were most significantly differentially expressed genes in SFs versus DFs.