Development of cultured composite skin with a vessel forming ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
IMAGAWA Kotaro  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (50366001)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords表皮角化細胞 / 真皮線維芽細胞 / 培養皮膚 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / 無血清生体外培養増幅法 / 複合型培養皮膚 / 非選別末梢血単核球 / 無血清生体外培養細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Keratinocytes and fibroblasts were respectively co-cultured with endothelial progenitor cells obtained by a serum-free quality and quantity control culture (QQc). We compared the number of cells of keratinocytes and fibroblasts in co-cultured with the number of their in mono-cultured after 48hours. As a result, for keratinocytes, the increase in cell number of approximately 29% (n = 1) was found in co-culture. For fibroblasts, the increase in cell number of approximately 11% (n = 3) was found in co-culture. It is reasonable to suppose that QQc cells have a proliferative effect on each cells.