study of voltage-applied unfrozen storage of tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
kuro atsuyuki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20509492)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords氷点下非凍結保存 / 組織保存 / 再接着 / 切断指 / マイクロサージャリー / 氷感庫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Study of voltage-applied unfrozen storage of tissue. Rat femoral artery was preserved under the conditions of 4 ℃ 0V and -2 ℃ 1000V. It was observed vascular endothelial cells in a transmission electron microscope. Endothelial cells were dissected under the conditions of 4 ℃ 0V in 3 days. The viability of the blood vessel for 3 days preserved rat aorta using a CCK that can measure cell viability was assessed. -2 ℃ 1000V conditions were significantly survival. 3 days preserved rat femoral artery was performed bypass graft to the same strain rats. Good trend at -2 ℃ 1000V conditions came.