Pharmacological Stabilization of Intracranial Aneurysms in Mice: A Feasibility Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MAKINO HIROSHI  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10397408)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / 肥満細胞 / マウス / くも膜下出血 / 画像診断 / MRI / マウスモデル / 脳動脈瘤破裂 / 国際情報交換 / 米国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the animal model of abdominal aneurysm, inhibitor of releasing chemical mediator from the Mast cell prevented growth of abdominal aortic diameter. This feasibility study aimed to prevent intracranial aneurysm (IA) rupture using the inhibitor of releasing chemical mediator from the Mast cell. Our experiment revealed that inhibitor of releasing chemical mediator from the Mast cell prevented aneurysm rupture in our mouse model of IA. This result may implicate human IA treatment in future.