Pilot studies for the anti-inflammatory therapy targeting newly discovered Damage-associated molecular pattern molecules (DAMPs) family, Heat Shock Protein 27(HSPB8).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
aso yuiko  大分大学, 医学部, 研究支援者 (60635358)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDAMPs / Heart Shock Protein 27 / 急性炎症性反応 / LPS / 急性肺障害 / HeatShockProtein27 / 急性炎症反応 / Heat Shock Protein27 / Heat Shock Protein 27 / 急性肺傷害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Severe organ failure is caused by many inflammatory responses, one of which is mediated by host molecules known as Damage-associated molecular pattern molecules (DAMPs). DAMPs are released from cell inside and are mainly cytosolic or nuclear proteins, which initiate and exaggerate the tissue inflammations and damages. In this study, we investigated the new mediators acting as DAMPs, it is showed that Heat Shock Protein 27(HSPB8) is increased in lipopolysuccaride (LPS) treated rats. Recombinant HSPB8 induced acute lung injury. It is considered that HSPB8 is acting as DAMPs and that new anti-inflammatory therapy targeting HSPB8 may be effective for protecting severe organ failure.