Photodynamic therapy for methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus infected burn wound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Kuniyuki  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 医員 (10648562)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光線力学療法 / MRSA / 5-アミノレブリン酸 / 熱傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An in vitro study, total porphyrin production in MRSA was increased three times from P. aeruginosa when 5-ALA was added, and 16% were protoporphirin 9 in quantity of porphyrin. It decreased from 16% to 11% in the MRSA whereas PpⅨ rose 7 times in P. aeruginosa when ALA and EDTA were added simultaneously. This result shows administration of 5-ALA alone was effective without adding EDTA in PDT for MRSA. An in vivo study, we demonstrated that PpⅨ successfully accumulated in MRSA on the ulcer surface after intraperitoneal administration of 5-ALA to mice. Furthermore, we found that ALA-PDT accelerated wound healing. Our findings indicate that ALA-PDT may be a new treatment option for MRSA-infected wound.