Leukocyte-rich plasma as a specimen for the measurement of endotoxin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAN SHIGENORI  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80633081)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INADA Katuya  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (80048446)
TAKAHASHI Gaku  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60453304)
TANPO Akihito  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80531524)
KOJIKA Masahiro  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40347878)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords感染症 / 敗血症 / エンドトキシン / 多白血球血漿 / HES / PMX-DHP / グラム陰性桿菌 / Leucocyte Rich Plasma
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused our attention on the endotoxin present within and on the surface of white blood cells and attempted to establish a new sample preparation method for endotoxin assays in leukocyte-rich plasma (LRP), taking advantage of the erythrocyte-aggregating property of hydroxyethyl starch (HES). We used an endotoxin-specific turbidimetric kinetic assay, which is the conventional method used to assay endotoxin levels in platelet-rich plasma (PRP). Then, we comparatively assessed the assay results obtained with the endotoxin assay using PRP and LRP. It was found that the sensitivity of endotoxin assay in the diagnosis of infections caused by Gram-negative bacteria. These results suggest that our newly developed leukocyte-rich plasma endotoxin assay may contribute to an improvement in the rate of sepsis diagnosis.