Suppression of IL-6 gene and protein expression by PEEP-like stretching of human pulmonary artery endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI KOZUE  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (60448975)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsVILI / 遺伝子発現解析 / 伸展刺激 / PEEP / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The time courses of interleukin (IL)-6 gene expression and protein production were examined in human pulmonary artery endothelial cells (HPAECs) subjected to stretching comprising excessive elongation and slight elongation (excessive plus PEEP-like stretching). The findings that the peak value of IL-6 gene expression induced by excessive plus PEEP-like stretching was lower than that induced by excessive stretching, and that expression of the protein was suppressed by excessive plus PEEP-like stretching, suggest that PEEP-like stretching reduces IL-6 gene expression and that the small degree of IL-6 gene induction is insufficient for synthesis of IL-6 protein. Thus, PEEP-like cyclic stretching suppresses the expression of both the IL-6 gene and protein.