Project/Area Number |
25861735
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Emergency medicine
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 老化 / 免疫抑制 / 敗血症 / IL-15 / SOCS1 / 免疫 / T細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aging induces T cell exhaustion, leading to immunosuppression in sepsis. Interleukin 15 (IL-15) is a pleiotropic anti-apoptotic cytokine that promotes activation and proliferation of CD8+ T and natural killer (NK) cell. We examined whether IL-15 can ameliorate age-related exhaustion of CD8+ T cells and NK cells and improves survival rate in aged septic mice. In Peripheral blood mononuclear cells culture, IL-15 dose-dependently reversed impaired activation, including CD25 expression,Interferon-γ(IFN-γ) production,IL-15 also prevented sepsis- induced apoptosis of CD8+ T and NK cells with enhancing IFN-γ production in aged mice. Finally, IL-15 decreased bacterial load after sepsis, leading to the improvement of survival in aged mice .IL-15 decreases expression of suppressor of cytokine signaling 1(SOCS1) was decreased in CD8+ T cells from the aged septic mice. These result suggest us that SOCS1 might be a new therapeutic target for sepsis in the elderly.