The novel exploration of the factors for maintaining the function of ameloblasts and stratum intermedium during mouse enamel formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College (2014)
Niigata University (2013)
Principal Investigator
NAKATOMI MITSUSHIRO  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10571771)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエナメル質形成 / Msx2 / エナメル芽細胞 / エナメル器 / 外エナメル上皮 / 中間層細胞 / Msx2遺伝子 / エナメル質形成不全 / 細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to elucidate the detailed mechanisms of normal tooth development to realize tooth regeneration in the future. We found that the outer enamel epithelium (OEE) became keratinized stratified squamous epithelium (SSE) during enamel formation in Msx2 knock-out mice leading to the loss of function of ameloblasts and subsequent enamel hypoplasia. Our data suggest that Msx2 plays a critical role for inhibiting the transformation of the OEE into keratinized SSE and it is essential to maintain the OEE for normal enamel formation.