A novel transcriptional regulator, SptA, globally regulates pathogenic factors in Staphylococcus aureus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KATO FUMINORI  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 助教 (70452589)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / 転写調節因子 / 病原性 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 転写調節 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 転写抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research demonstrated that a novel transcriptional factor, SptA:Staphylococcal pathogenicity-related transcriptional factor A, globally regulate the production of pathogenicity factors by repressing both of the agr and rnaiii expression in S. aureus. Analysis of variants with amino acid substitutions in the SIS domain revealed that Thr184 and Glu191 are essential amino acid residues for the function of SptA, and further investigation suggested that SptA works as a repressor upon binding with MurNAc-6-phosphate. Furthermore, GFP(Green Fluorescent) variants with different colors and RCFP(Reef Coral Fluorescent Protein) were improved by amino acid substitutions and a codon optimization to enhance the fluorescence brightness in S. aureus.