Project/Area Number |
25861747
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 歯の再生 / シグナル伝達 / Thymosin beta 4 / Runx2 / シグナル伝達経路 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Odontogenic epithelial cells which product enamel, and odontogenic mesenchymal cells which product dentin or pulp are essential for tooth regeneration. However, the reports of the generation of odontogenic epithelial cells are hardly seen. Therefore, the aim of this study is to generate the odontogenic epithelium cells by using gene transfection of Thymosin beta 4 (TMSB4X) and to elucidate its mechanism. As a result, after TMSB4X transfection into human keratinocytes, the cell were transformed into odontogenic epithelium-like cells which had ability to form the enamel-like calcified material and express enamel-related protein. In addition, Smad and PI3K-Akt signaling pathways were suggested as this signaling pathway.