Analysis for the fuction of sweet receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SANEMATSU Keisuke  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70567502)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords味覚 / 甘味受容体 / 甘味抑制物質 / ギムネマ酸 / 味覚修飾物質 / グルマリン / ミラクリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gymnemic acids (GAs) are triterpene glycosides that selectively suppress taste responses to various sweet substances without affecting salty, sour, and bitter compounds. To elucidate interaction between sweet receptor and GAs, we used the sweet receptor T1R2 + T1R3 assay in transiently transfected HEK293 cells. We found that interaction site for GAs was the transmembrane domain of hT1R3. Glucuronic acid, the common structure of gymnemic acids, also reduced sensitivity to sweet compounds, suggesting that the glucuronosyl group of GAs is required for sweet-suppressing effect.