Change in infected root canal microflora during the course of root canal therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Kazuhiro  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (70646447)
Research Collaborator SATO TAKUICHI  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (10303132)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯学 / 細菌 / 感染根管 / 細菌叢 / メタゲノム / PCR / バイオプローラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obligate anaerobes have been reported to comprise the majority of oral biofilm including intracanal-microbiota. The bacterial profiling of infected root canals has been long performed. In the present study, metagenomic analysis was applied to the profiling of microbiota in infected root canals, and detailed components of the microbiota of infected root canals were found utilizing high-speed sequencers without random-cloning.