Acquisition of long-term bonding durability due to collagen cross-linked by using the carbodiimide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI MASAHIRO  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (20613920)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯質接着レジン / 耐久性 / 接着耐久性 / 象牙質コラーゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bonding system between resin composite and dentin was still developing. Deterioration of the bonding interface had clinical problems such as debonding of restoration and discoloration of bonding interface. The purpose of this study were to reinforce dentin and to acquire constitutivve adhesive durability by crosslinking the collagen. In order to crosslink the collagen, a water soluble carbodiimide was used in this study. It was confirmed that carbodiimide can permeate between collagen molecules. It is expected to contribute to the long-term durability of resin composite restorations.