Project/Area Number |
25861803
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAO Kouji 徳島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00581399)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 歯髄炎 / 象牙芽細胞 / alarmin / MINCLE |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Alarmins, endogenous immunofactors secreted to necrosis are an important factor that becoming serious of sepsis, it hypothesized to have an important role to rapid progression of pulp necrosis in pulpitis. In this study, I focused on alarmin and its receptor, analyzed for alarmin role and function in pulpitis. As the result, Mincle which is one of the alarmin receptor is expressed in rat odontblastic cells (KN-3) and, its expression is increased by stimulation with Pathogen-associated molecular patterns. Moreover, I demonstrated that CCL4 mRNA expression is up-regulated by the stimulation with TDM which is MINCLE rigand.