In vivo safety evaluation of novel radical disinfection technique –focusing on risk evaluation of carcinogenesis-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Eisei  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 大学院非常勤講師 (60375102)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsラジカル / 過酸化水素 / 殺菌 / オキシドール / 過酸化水素光分解殺菌 / ヒドロキシルラジカル / 生体安全性 / ラジカル殺菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the disinfection treatment with photolysis of hydrogen peroxide, stabilizers added in commercially available oxydol products, which had been expected to be used in the final disinfection device as a source of hydrogen peroxide, could be denatured. In addition to hydroxyl radical, such denatured components could be a risk factor of carcinogenesis. In the present study examining in vivo local toxicity and the effect of laser light irradiation on the stabilizers, the following results were obtained. That is, 1) the disinfection treatment did not show any in vivo toxicity in local mucosal tissues, 2) laser light irradiation of oxydol products made stabilizers denatured, and 3) 3% hydrogen peroxide solution without stabilizers was proven to be stable. These results suggest that short-term treatment of periodontitis using the disinfection technique would be free from a risk of carcinogenesis when stabilizer-free hydrogen peroxide solution is used.