Study of treatment effect for sleep bruxism with using two different type of splint alternately.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hiroshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (40636065)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯学 / 顎口腔機能学 / ブラキシズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study were to obtain the basic data of effective treatment protocol for sleep bruxism using occlusal splint.
In the group using splint continuously (ordinary use), masseter electromyographic activity were reduced immediately and 1 week after the insertion of the occlusal splint, but no reduction was observed at 2, 3 and 4 weeks after insertion. In the group using splint intermittently, masseter electromyographic activity were reduced immediately after and also 4 weeks after insertion of the occlusal splint.
The obtained results of the present study found new knowledge that the intermittent use of occlusal splints may reduce sleep bruxism activity for a longer period compared with that of continuous use.