Biomechanical and histomorphometric analysis for the titanium implants placed in rats with type2 diabetes.
Project/Area Number |
25861858
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | インプラント / 糖尿病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was designed to evaluate the bone formation around titanium implants and bone-implant binding of Type2 diabetes mellitus(DM2) model rats and oral hypoglycemic agents treated rats and non diabetic rats. Then implant removal torque strengths as a biomechanical tests and histomorphometric observations were performed. This study suggested that slow deposition of new bone in the DM2 and Medication groups underlies the reduced mechanical bone-implant binding in these groups compared with the Control animals. It was also apparent that although blood glucose level was controlled, It was unable to reverse entirely the effects of DM2.