Stimulating effect of osteoblast differentiation and development of bone regenerative therapy applied zinc ion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YUSA KAZUYUKI  山形大学, 医学部, 医員 (80636960)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口腔学顔面再建外科学 / 骨再生 / 生体内微量元素 / 骨再建 / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to develop the bone regenerative therapy applied to zinc ion released from zinc modified titanium. To evaluated the stimulative effect of the zinc ion on osteoblast differentiation, we performed alkaline phosphatase staining, real time PCR, alizarin red staining and von Kossa staining. And we confirmed zinc ion released from zinc modified titanium prominently induced osteoblast differentiation. We transplanted the cell cultured for 7 days into subcutaneous and cranial bone defect of experimental animals, however we did not confirmed acceleration of bone formation because of instability of regenerative bone and surgical site infection.