A research of the inhibition mechanism of autophagy cell death in the oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tomioka Hirofumi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (10436610)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔癌 / 化学療法 / オートファジー細胞死 / マイクロアレイ / 遺伝子発現 / RT-PCR / 遺伝子導入 / RNA干渉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the patients who have been diagnosed in our department with oral cancer, was from a patient consent is obtained the cooperation of the exhaustive analysis research, and study the excised tissue by biopsy or surgery. During the study period to accumulate samples at any time, and stored. Among these samples, the cases chemotherapy were successful, the cases chemotherapy were invalid, identified respectively. Using an exhaustive analysis of the genome and the gene, we were also accumulated at any time for their profiling data.
Obtained by analyzing an enormous amount of profiling data, were compared with the clinical data in the oral cancer. From the candidate gene that is believed to define various clinical pathological conditions, it extracts the candidates of autophagy cell death suppressing gene was performed expression analysis.