Development of the new squamous cell carcinoma marker that applied TGFbeta-associated extracellular secretion protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Sumitaka  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40547551)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCD109 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 血液腫瘍マーカー / TGFβシグナル / TGFbetaシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In xenografted BALB/c-nu/nu mice that were subcutaneously injected the FLAG-tagged CD109 overexpressing cells, CD109 secreted from inoculated tumors was detected in sera, using western blotting and CD109 ELISA. Concentrations of tumor-secreted CD109 increased proportionally as tumors enlarged. These results indicate that CD109 is present in serum as a soluble form, and suggest its potential as a novel tumor marker in patients with cancers that express CD109.
In clinical experiment, concentration of CD109 in sera that were from oral cancer patients including precancerous lesion was measured using CD109 ELISA. The result did not reflect the tumor size dependent manner that was shown in xenografted mice.