The effects of neurotrophic factor in the orofacial neuropathic pain
Project/Area Number |
25861936
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Oyamaguchi Aiko 大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70464237)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | C線維 / IB4 / c-Fos / 神経障害性疼痛 / 疼痛関連行動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The functional significance of non-peptidergic C-fibers in orofacial pain processing is largely unknown. The present study examined the effects of the selective elimination of isolectin B4 (IB4) -binding (IB4+) neurons on formalin-induced face rubbing behavior (FRB) in the upper lip of rats and c-Fos-immunoreactive (c-Fos-IR) cells in the trigeminal subnucleus caudalis (Vc). These results indicate that IB4+ neurons in the trigeminal nerve play antinociceptive regulatory roles in formalin-induced orofacial pain processing and that GABAA receptor functions at segmental and supratrigeminal sites have complex modulatory influences on antinociceptive roles.