Significant and function of Virus recognition system in oral mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI AKIKO  広島大学, 大学病院, 歯科診療医 (50647550)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsRIG-I / TLR / dsRNA / 炎症性サイトカイン / Ⅰ型IFN / TLR3 / 抗ウイルス作用 / I型IFN / 炎症性ケモカイン / 口腔粘膜細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Innate immune response by oral mucosal cells may be the first line of host defense against viral infection. Retinoic acid-inducible gene-I (RIG-I) recognizes viral dsRNA in the cytoplasm, and RIG-I-mediated signaling regulates antiviral typeI IFN, and inflammatory chemokine production. Here, we tested the hypothesis that oral mucosal cell participation in host defense against viral infection via RIG-I. In this study, RT7 and GT1 constitutively expressed RIG-I in the cytoplasm. Furthermore, PLV increased IFN-βand CXCL10 productions in both RT7 and GT1 via RIG-I concurrent with phosphorylation of IRF3 and STAT1.
We propose that RIG-I in oral keratinocytes and fibroblasts may cumulatively develop host-defense mechanisms against viral infection in oral mucosa.