Establishment of the eligibility criteria of a new oral appliance by the sound analysis of the snoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Hokuto  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (40610621)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 口腔内装置 / 音響解析 / 流体解析 / 流体力学解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)In this study, we investigated the changes in airway form induced by oral appliances (OAs). Use of the rigid and semi-rigid OAs significantly increased the cross-sectional areas of the airway at the tongue base and soft palate levels, respectively, implying that these devices act at different sites. (2)The snoring is divided into vibration type and stenosis type. In the vibration type, basic frequency is 150Hz or less, and it keeps a relatively correct period. On the other side the stenosis type, basic frequency is around 500Hz, and characteristically, it has an irregular cycle. We think that we can find an acoustic parameter to help a diagnosis of a sleeping airway stenosis site, if we can clarify an acoustic characteristic of the snoring.