The changes of oropharyngeal airway and breathing during sleep after bimaxillary surgery with mandibular advancement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Hiroyuki  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60511730)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 顎変形症 / 気道形態 / 上下顎同時前方移動術 / OSAS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Maxillomandibular advancement is very effective treatment for obstructive sleep apnea syndrome. However, the amount of effective displacement. In this study, we examined the change of oropharyngeal airway using CFD and change of breathing during sleep following orthognathic surgeries with madibular advancement. As the result, the upper volume was significantly increased after surgery.