Basic study on novel bone regeneration medicine using a periodontal ligament cell sheet cultured on an amniotic membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Amemiya Takeshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90398389)
Research Collaborator Honjo Ken-ichi  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (00756877)
KUMAMOTO Sonoko  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (90613563)
ADACHI Tetsuya  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (10613573)
YAMAMOTO Kenta  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00636160)
NAKAMURA Takahiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30411078)
YAMAMOTO Toshiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40347472)
KANAMURA Narisato  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70204542)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords移植・再生医学 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 歯学 / 臨床 / 移植・再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bone differentiation of periodontal ligament cells (PDL cells) was induced on an amniotic membrane. PDL cells grown on the amniotic membrane formed a single cell sheet, with the expressions of cell proliferation, mesenchymal cell, and osteoblast markers, intercellular adhesion molecules, and basement membrane components detected by immunostaining. The sheet formed a calcified cell substrate when transplanted into a laboratory animal. The sheet cultured on the amniotic membrane had a bone differentiation potential, suggesting its applicability to novel bone regenerative medicine.