Project/Area Number |
25861970
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Kyushu Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
MITSUGI SHO 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00636920)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 顎関節 / アクチビン / 軟骨細胞 / ヒアルロン酸 / 軟骨 / 顎関節症 / 変形性顎関節症 / 前軟骨細胞 / 滑膜細胞 / サイトカイン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated the effects of activin-A on chondrogenesis in vitro. The addition of Activin-A to monolayer cultures of mouse periosteal cell from cranium, reduced chondrogenic gene expression. Equally, on mouse chondrocyte ATDC5 cells, Activin-A suppressed chondrogenesis. Moreover, pretreated with high molecular weight hyaluronan, reinforced the suppression of chondrogenesis by Activin-A. We suggest that Activin-A as well as high molecular weight hyaluronan may inhibit acceleration of differentiation for hypertrophic chondrocyte, and maintain the homeostasis of a jaw joint structures. On the other hand, we determined Interleukin-17A induced mRNA expressions of MMP-3 and ADAMTS4 in the human synovial sarcoma cells HS-SY-II. We try to elucidate the possibility Activen-A interact to chronic inflammation induced by such as IL-17.