The new treatment strategy for lymph node metastasis in oral squamous cell carcinoma - Targeting COX-2 and TAM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kono Michihide  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00421066)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔癌 / リンパ節転移 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / 口腔がん / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 頸部リンパ節転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to propose new treatment methodology for lymph node metastasis in oral squamous cell carcinoma(OSCC). Especially we focused on Tumor associated macrophage (M2 macrophage) in the tumor microenvironment in OSCC.Our data showed that M2 macrophage strong expression group was significantly related to locally progressive, lymph node metastasis, and prognosis. Moreover, this group showed the tendency that highly expression rate in COX-2 and VEGF-C. In conclusion M2 macrophage in the tumor microenvironment in OSCC might be become the treatment target for prevent the locally progressive, lymph node metastasis.