Basic study on bone regeneration with stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Kumu  北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (10632408)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯学 / 幹細胞 / 造血幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the process of differentiation into osteoblasts of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) was examined. We co-transplanted MSCs with hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) and investigated bone regeneration in mice.
We found that co-culturing the MSCs and HSCs significantly improved MSCs expansion in vitro. More importantly, co-transplantation of MSCs and HSCs markedly increased the plasticity of the MSCs. Our study demonstrated that HSCs markedly accelerated the osteogenesis of MSCs and significantly improved bone formation on the critical size of osseous defect. Therefore, HSCs could have therapeutic value by improving the efficacy of clinical ossification in patients.