The functional elucidation of vesicles in tooth mineralization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Michikami Ikumi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80589771)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯の石灰化 / 小胞輸送 / SNARE / SNAREタンパク質 / エナメル芽細胞 / 石灰化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on membrane trafficking system as a factor that affects calcification of teeth, and the identification of genes related to the vesicular transport in the tooth-forming cells.
The SNARE (Soluble NSF Attachment protein Receptor) proteins are involved in membrane vesicle fusion. We identified Snap23, one of the SNARE family, expression in tooth by qRT-PCR. In order to confirm the expression and localization of Snap23, we performed sectional in situ hybridization on a murine tooth germ. In situ analysis showed that the specific expression of Snap23 in ameloblast. Therefore, we generated the conditional knock-out mice lacking the Snap23 specifically in ameloblast, and analyzed the phenotype of the mice for the purpose of elucidating the mechanism of calcification of teeth. As a result of the micro-CT analysis, the formation of enamel of S23fl / fl ; K14-Cre mice in the first molar was less than that of the control littermates.